Washington| Change
[…] PMA 1, which is also referred to as the Tampa PMA, is the area in which Courtesy is located and has a geographic advantage. PMA 4, which is also referred to as the Brandon PMA, is the area in which the proposed Brandon Mitsubishi dealership would have an advantage. As discussed in more detail herein, Section 320.642 sets forth the conditions that must exist before a new motor vehicle dealership can be added to a market area. The statute provides that an application for a new dealership shall be denied if "the licensee [manufacturer or importer] fails to show that the existing franchise dealers . . . of the same line-make in the community or territory of the proposed dealership are not providing adequate representation of such line-make motor vehicles in such community or territory." This statute was amended in 1988 to specify several factors that can be considered in determining whether existing dealers are providing "adequate representation" of the manufacturer or importer in the "community or territory."