Washington| Change
[…] For transactions in those states, however, the viatical settlement provider is to maintain all records required as if the transactions were executed in Florida. The forms used in those states need not be approved by the office. There is no similar statute that specifically requires a non- domestic VSP, such as Petitioner, to produce records for OIR's review on transactions with viators who are not Florida residents. Nevertheless, OIR reviews out-of-state transactions of licensed VSPs, domestic and non-domestic, to verify compliance with Section 626.99275(1)(d), Florida Statutes, which states as follows: It is unlawful for any person: * * * (d) To knowingly or intentionally facilitate the change of state of residency of a viator to avoid the provisions of this chapter. Except as provided in Section 626.99275(1)(d), Florida Statutes, OIR does not apply Florida law to a foreign VSP's non-Florida transactions. OIR's examiners spend significantly less time reviewing non-Florida transactions, than Florida transactions.