Ohio| Change
[…] A provision for the imposition of a $1,000 per day fine from the date of notice does not appear in either the 2008 or 2009 versions of chapter 429. Rather, the authority to impose a $1,000 per day fine for operating an ALF without a license which was in effect in March 2009, when the letter was written is found in section 408.812(4), Florida Statutes (2008), which provides that "[a]ny person or entity that fails to cease operation after agency notification may be fined $1,000 for each day of noncompliance." Although the Complaint, served approximately 9 months after the letter, refers to section 408.812, the letter does not even mention chapter 408. In addition, the actual language of section 408.812(4) differs from the quote in the letter from an old version of section 429.19(7) that was no longer