Ohio| Change
[…] That language does not appear in either the 2008 or 2009 version of section 429.19, and has not appeared in chapter 429 since 2006. In fact, instead of providing for a $1,000 per day fine, section 429.19(7), Florida Statutes (2008), in effect on the date of the letter, provides: In addition to any administrative fines imposed, the agency may assess a survey fee, equal to the lesser of one half of the facility's biennial license and bed fee or $500, to cover the cost of conducting initial complaint investigations that result in the finding of a violation that was the subject of the complaint or monitoring visits conducted under s. 429.28(3)(c) to verify the correction of the violations. A provision for the imposition of a $1,000 per day fine from the date of notice does not appear in either the 2008 or 2009 versions of chapter 429. Rather, the authority to impose a $1,000 per day fine for operating an ALF without a license which was in effect in March 2009, when the letter was