Washington| Change
[…] However, as more fully discussed below, this challenge ground is time- barred by section 120.541(1)(g), and, therefore, is not a legally-cognizable basis for invalidating the Challenged Rule in this proceeding. The Parties' Stipulated Facts Petitioner is an Engineer Extern, Texas EIT 56990. Pursuant to section 471.015(1), the Florida Engineers Management Corporation "shall issue a license to any applicant who the Board certifies is qualified to practice engineering and who has passed the [FE] exam and the [PP] exam." Both the FE exam and the PP exam are created by NCEES, pursuant to section 455.217(1)(d), which states, in pertinent part: "a board . . . may approve by rule the use of any national examination which the [Department of Business and Professional Regulation] has certified as meeting the requirements of national examinations and generally accepted testing standards pursuant to department rules." Pursuant to section 471.015(1), Petitioner passed the FE exam on September 3, 2016. Passing the FE is a prerequisite to take the PP exam.