STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This also can be established by business taxes or other records described in the BRR. Mr. Richardson denied knowing that business taxes are an option if bank records are unavailable.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Because the imposition of an administrative fine is penal in nature, the Department is required to prove by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent failed to secure the
payment of workers' compensation and that it calculated the appropriate amount of penalty owed by Respondent. Dep't of Banking & Fin. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 935 (Fla.
1996).
Section 440.10(1)(a) provides that "every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees . . . of the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and 440.16."
The only issue in this case is whether a penalty based on imputed payroll should be assessed against Respondent. See
§ 440.107(7)(e), Fla. Stat.