Washington| Change
[…] According to the case summary sheet (Resp. Ex. 2, p. 99), on April 13, 2006, the charge was reduced to the “lesser included misdemeanor [of] disorderly conduct,” to which Petitioner entered a plea of nolo contendere. On or about May 17, 2006, Petitioner was “adjudicated guilty” of disorderly conduct in violation of section 509.143, Florida Statutes (2005). A violation of section 509.143 is not a disqualifying offense under any of the controlling statutes. On April 25, 2014, Petitioner was arrested and charged with violating section 812.014(2)(c)1., Florida Statutes (2013). This section provides, in part, that “[i]t is grand theft of the third degree and a felony of the third degree … if the property stolen is … [v]alued at $300 or more, but less than $5,000.” On May 28, 2014, Petitioner was found guilty of the offense as charged (adjudication of guilty withheld), and ordered to serve 18 months of probation which included restitution of $75.00 to the victim.