STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It therefore has the burden of proving the allegations of the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance v.
Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Count I of the Administrative Complaint asserts a violation of Sections 626.611(14) and 626.621(8), Florida Statutes. Count II charges Respondent with failure to notify of the Department of pleading nolo contendere to any crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more, in violation of Subsections 626.621(2) and (11), Florida Statutes. Section 626.611(14) provides:
626.611 Grounds for compulsory refusal, suspension, or revocation of agent's, title agency's, adjuster's . . . license or appointment. The department shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, . . . and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
* * *
(14) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.
Subsections 626.621(2), (8), and (11), Florida Statutes, provide:
626.21 Grounds for discretionary refusal, suspension, or revocation of agent's, adjuster's, . . . license or appointment. The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, . . . and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension,
revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s.626.611:
* * *
(2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.
* * *