STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In light of the testimony that Respondent has paid the Department by check on a monthly basis the restitution due under the plea agreement, the Department has not proven that Respondent did not provide a writing that informed it of the plea agreement and resultant obligation to the Department. Therefore, the Department has failed to prove the violations in Count II of the Administrative Complaint.
The Department has adopted several rules that must be consulted in determining the appropriate penalty for a violation
of Section 626.611, Florida Statutes. The disciplinary guidelines rule, Florida Administrative Code Rule 69B-231.080, refers to Rule 69B-231.150, which is entitled "Criminal Proceedings. That rule provides in pertinent part:
If a licensee is not convicted of, but has been found guilty of or has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country, which is a crime involving moral turpitude or is a crime involving breach of trust or dishonesty, the penalties are as follows:
If the conduct directly relates to activities involving the business of insurance, the penalty shall be revocation.