Ohio| Change
[…] Findings Of Fact Based on the oral and documentary evidence presented at the final hearing and on the entire record of this proceeding, the following findings of fact are made: Respondent, the Board of Accountancy, is the state agency charged with the responsibility to regulate the practice of certified public accountants licensed within the state. Chapter 473, Florida Statutes. One of the Board's duties is to certify applicants for licensure to the Department of Business and Professional Regulation. An applicant may seek licensure by passing the Florida examination prescribed by Section 473.306, Florida Statutes, or may seek licensure by endorsement as prescribed by Section 473.308(3), Florida Statutes. Section 473.308(3), Florida Statutes, provides (emphasis added): The board shall certify as qualified for a license by endorsement an applicant who: 1. Is not licensed and has not been licensed in another state or territory and who qualifies to take the examination as set forth in s. 473.306 and has passed a national, regional, state, or territorial licensing examination which is substantially equivalent to the examination required by s. 473.306; and 2. Has completed such continuing education courses as the board deems appropriate, within the limits for each applicable 2-year period as set forth in s. 473.312, but at least such courses as are equivalent to the continuing education requirements for a licensee in this state during the 2 years immediately preceding her or his application for licensure by endorsement; or 1. a. Holds a valid license to practice public accounting issued by another state or territory of the United States, if the criteria for issuance of such license were substantially equivalent to the licensure criteria which existed in this state at the time the license was issued; or b. Holds a valid license to practice public accounting issued by another state or territory of the United States but the criteria for issuance of such license did not meet the requirements of subparagraph a., who qualifies to take the examination as set forth in s. 473.306 and has passed a national, regional, state, or territorial licensing examination which is substantially equivalent to the examination required by s. 473.306; and 2. Has completed continuing education courses which are equivalent to the continuing education requirements for a licensee in this state during the 2 years immediately preceding her or his application for licensure by endorsement.