Washington| Change
[…] The Issue Whether the license of Santos Home Health Care Agency to operate as a home health agency should be revoked on the basis of deficiencies cited during an annual survey conducted March 8, 1993, and on subsequent follow-up surveys.

Findings Of Fact Petitioner is the agency of the State of Florida with the responsibility to license and regulate home health care agencies. At all times pertinent to this proceeding, Respondent was licensed by Petitioner as a home health agency in the State of Florida. Sections 400.461 - 400.515, Florida Statutes, constitute the "Home Health Services Act." Section 400.462(4), Florida Statutes, defines a home health agency as being ". . . an organization that provides home health services and staffing services for health care facilities." Section 400.464(1), Florida Statutes, requires that home health agencies be licensed by the Agency for Health Care Administration. This licensure expires one year after its issuance and the home health agency is required to renew its licensure on an annual basis.