The laws implemented by the proposed amendment included, in relevant part, Sections 561.19 and 561.20, Florida Statutes. Section 561.19, Florida Statutes, is the statutory authority for granting or denying applications for all liquor licenses and quota liquor licenses. Section 561.19(2)(a), Florida Statutes, establishes the double random selection drawing process for quota liquor licenses. Section 561.19, Florida Statutes, states in relevant part: Upon the completion of the investigation of an application, the division shall approve or disapprove the application. If approved, the license shall be issued upon payment to the division of the license tax hereinafter provided. (2)(a) When beverage licenses become available by reason of an increase in the population of a county or by reason of a county permitting the sale of intoxicating beverages when such sale had been prohibited, the division, if there are more applicants than the number of available licenses, shall provide a method of double random selection by public drawing to determine which applicants shall be considered for issuance of licenses. The double random selection drawing method shall allow each applicant whose application is complete and does not disclose on its face any matter rendering the applicant ineligible an equal opportunity of obtaining an available license. After all applications are filed with the director, the director shall then determine by random selection drawing the order in which each applicant's name shall be matched with a number selected by random drawing, and that number shall determine the order in which the applicant will be considered for a license. (Emphasis supplied.) In general, quota liquor licenses are issued in a limited number based on the population of a county or the increase, if any, in the population of a county. The licenses can also be issued when a county initially changes from a county which does not permit the sale of intoxicating liquor to one that does permit the sale of intoxicating liquor.