Ohio| Change
[…] Findings Of Fact Petitioner is a licensed physician in Florida. The Board licensed Petitioner on December 20, 2001. The Board imposed several conditions on Petitioner's license pursuant to a mandatory PRN contract. In relevant part, the conditions require Petitioner to undergo psychiatric monitoring, counseling, urinalysis, and treatment for two years. The Board must exercise any specific statutory authority to impose conditions on Petitioner's license in a manner that implements the legislative purpose and intent for the act expressed in Section 458.301. Section 458.301 provides, in relevant part: The Legislature recognizes that the practice of medicine is potentially dangerous to the public if conducted by unsafe and incompetent practitioners. The primary legislative purpose in enacting this chapter is to ensure that every physician practicing in this state meets minimum requirements for safe practice. It is the legislative intent that physicians who fall below minimum competency or who otherwise present a danger to the public shall be prohibited from practicing in this state. Section 458.301 essentially prescribes two purposes for the imposition of conditions on Petitioner's license. The conditions must address either the minimum requirements for competency or some danger to the public.