Ohio| Change
[…] For reasons stated in the Conclusions of Law, Section 458.311(5) is the relevant legal authority for the conditions at issue in this case. Respondent relies on the last sentence of Section 458.311(5) and Section 458.311(8) to impose conditions on Petitioner's license. The last sentence in Section 458.311(5) states: When the board finds that an individual has committed an act or offense in any jurisdiction which would constitute the basis for disciplining a physician pursuant to s. 458.331, then the board may enter an order imposing one or more of the terms set forth in subsection (8). Section 458.311(8)(c), in relevant part, authorizes the Board to impose: . . . such conditions as the board may specify, including, but not limited to, requiring the physician to submit to treatment . . . . Respondent alleges that Petitioner committed an act or offense that constitutes a basis for disciplining Petitioner pursuant to Section 458.331(1)(c) and (s).