Finally, based on comparative review, what is the order of approval among the applications that meet CON need criteria? Ultimately, the issue in the case is which if any of the four applications should be approved?
Findings Of Fact The Parties "[D]esignated as the state health planning agency for purposes of federal law," Section 408.034(1), Florida Statutes, AHCA is responsible for the administration of the CON program and laws in Florida. See §§ 408.031, Fla. Stat., et seq. As such, it is also designated as "the single state agency to issue, revoke, or deny certificates of need . . . in accordance with present and future federal and state statutes." § 408.034(1), Fla. Stat. Promise Healthcare of Florida XI, Inc. ("Promise") is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Promise Healthcare, Inc. The applicant for CON 9891, Promise proposes the construction of a 60-bed freestanding LTCH to be located in Miami-Dade County, Florida.