Ohio| Change
[…] D. Clint Smawley, The Florida Equal Access to Justice Act: A Sword for Small Business in Civil Proceedings Initiated by State Agencies, ADMIN. LAW SECTION NEWSLETTER, FLORIDA BAR, Vol. VII, No. 2, p. 6 (February, 1986). Using almost identical languages the Federal Equal Access to Justice Acts 5 U.S.C. Section 504(a)(1) establishes the general rule that the prevailing party is entitled to an award of fees and expenses unless the hearing officer "finds that the position of the agency was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust. . . ." Federal courts construing this language have consistently held that the agency has the burden of demonstrating that its actions were substantially justified. Derickson v.