Washington| Change
[…] Not all 75,000 Florida licensed physicians are currently practicing in Florida. The Statute and Current Rule Section 456.057(17), Florida Statutes, provides: A health care practitioner or records owner furnishing copies of reports or records or making the reports or records available for digital scanning pursuant to this section shall charge no more than the actual cost of copying, including reasonable staff time, or the amount specified in administrative rule by the appropriate board, or the department when there is no board. Section 458.309(1) provides in pertinent part: The board has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of this chapter conferring duties upon it. Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B8-10.003 is the Board’s rule governing the costs of reproducing medical records.