Washington| Change
[…] The Governing Statutes The federal government and many states, including Florida, enacted "Tied House Evil" laws to prevent the "evils" that arose from relationships between vendors of alcoholic beverages and manufacturers and distributors which caused the vendors to be controlled by or "tied" to the distributors and manufacturers. Winn Dixie Stores, Inc., v. Schenck Co., 662 So. 2d 1021, 1023 (Fla. 5th DCA 1995); Musleh v. Fulton Distributing Co. of Florida, 254 So. 2d 815, 817 (Fla. 1st DCA 1971). Florida's Tied House Evil law, set forth in Subsection 561.42(1), Florida Statutes, provides: No licensed manufacturer or distributor of any of the beverages herein referred to shall have any financial interest, directly or indirectly, in the establishment or business of any vendor licensed under the beverage laws; nor shall such licensed manufacturer or distributor assist any vendor by any gifts or loans of money or property of any description or by the giving of any rebates of any kind whatsoever. No licensed vendor shall accept, directly or indirectly, any gift or loan of money or property of any description or any rebates from any such licensed manufacturer or distributor; provided, however, that this does not apply to any bottles, barrels, or other containers necessary for the legitimate transportation of such beverages or to advertising materials and does not apply to the extension of credit, for liquors sold, made strictly in compliance with the provisions of this section. ABT contends that Subsection 561.42(1), Florida Statutes, prohibits in-store servicing of alcoholic beverages by distributors or manufacturers because it constitutes a gift of "free labor" to the vendor.