Ohio| Change
[…] Once Respondent determines an EAR to be sufficient, the local government is required to adopt within 18 months from the sufficiency determination, EAR-related comprehensive plan amendments. Subsection 163.3191(10), Florida Statutes (2004), provides that the 18-month deadline may be extended for six months by Respondent for "good and sufficient cause" and may again be extended if the additional extension would "result in greater coordination between transportation and land use, for the purposes of improving Florida's transportation system." Subsection 163.3191(11), Florida Statutes (2004), provides as follows: The Administration Commission may impose the sanctions provided by s. 163.3184(11) against any local government that fails to adopt and submit a report, or that fails to implement its report through timely and sufficient amendments to its local plan, except for reasons of excusable delay or valid planning reasons agreed to by the state land planning agency or found present by the Administration Commission. Sanctions for untimely or insufficient plan amendments shall be prospective only and shall begin after a final order has been issued by the Administration Commission and a reasonable period of time has been allowed for the local government to comply with an adverse determination by the Administration Commission through adoption of plan amendments that are in compliance. The state land planning agency may initiate, and an affected person may intervene in, such a proceeding by filing a petition with the Division of Administrative Hearings, which shall appoint an administrative law judge and conduct a hearing pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57(1) and shall submit a recommended order to the Administration Commission. The affected local government shall be a party to any such proceeding. The commission may implement this subsection by rule. Section 14.202, Florida Statutes (2004), identifies that the Administration Commission is the Governor and the Cabinet.