Ohio| Change
[…] The Division is acting against Captain Beermunder's license on the basis of his no contest plea. The nine counts of amended information that Captain Beermunder pled no contest to in criminal case no. 13001343CFMXAX charged him, using identical language except for the differing names of the applicants and different dates in 2013, with issuing a Certificate of Proficiency for the Security Officer G-License applicants when he "knew or reasonably should have known that the certificate, form, or document was fraudulent in violation of Sections 493.6120(7) and 493.6105(5), Florida Statutes." Section 493.6105(5) states among other things: In addition to the requirements outlined in subsection (3), an applicant for a Class "G" license must satisfy minimum training criteria for firearms established by rule of the department, which training criteria includes, but is not limited to, 28 hours of range and classroom training taught and administered by a Class "K" licensee; however, no more than 8 hours of such training