Washington| Change
[…] It is undisputed that the "law implemented" by the challenged rule is section 408.036(1)(e), F.S. Section 408.036(1) makes reviewable and requires a CON application for "all health-care-related projects, as described in paragraphs (a)-(n)." Subparagraph (e) refers to "any change in licensed bed capacity." The challenged rule specifically provides that it applies to consolidation of licenses of two existing health care facilities pursuant to subsection 395.003(1)(d), F.S. There is no subsection 395.003(1)(d), F.S. This is clearly a scrivener's error, and the reference should be to subsection 395.003(2)(d), F.S., which provides as follows: (d) The agency shall, at the request of a licensee, issue a single license to a licensee for facilities located on separate premises. Such a license shall specifically state the location of the facilities, the services, and the licensed beds available on each separate premises. If a license requests a single license, the licensee shall designate which facility or office is responsible for receipt of information, payment of fees, service of process, and all other activities necessary for the agency to carry out the provisions of this party. (Emphasis supplied.) No other provision of section 395.003, or of chapter 395, addresses issuance of a single license for facilities on separate premises. The rule adopted to implement subsection 395.003(2)(d) is rule 59A- 3.153(10), F.A.C., which provides as follows: When the applicant and hospital are in compliance with chapter 395, F.S., Part I and rules 59A-3.077 - 3.093 and 59A-3.151 - 3.176, and have received all approvals required by law, the department shall issue a license. The department shall, at the request of a licensee, issue a single license to a licensee for facilities located on separate premises. When a licensee requests a single license, the licensee shall be responsible for receipt of information, payment of fees, service of process, and all other activities necessary for the department to carry out the provisions of chapter 395, F.S., Part I and rules 59A-3.151 - 59A-3.192 and 59A-3.100 - 59A-3.111. The evidence presented at hearing included 17 SAARs issued by AHCA since December 1990, concerning license consolidation applications.