Ohio| Change
[…] If it is awarded a certificate of need, FRTC intends to obtain licensing by HRS pursuant to Chapter 395, F.S., and Chapter 10D-28 F.A.C. No other facility licensed as an intensive residential treatment program, as defined in subsection 395.002(8), F.S. (1987), is available in Broward County. On March 11, 1987, HRS issued CON #4851 to FRTC for its 60-bed facility. A challenge to that CON is pending in DOAH consolidated cases #87- 2046/87-2400/87-2401. FPC is a petitioner in the case, with Florida Medical Center and South Broward Hospital District. Section 395.002(8), F.S., defines "Intensive Residential Treatment Programs for Children and Adolescents as: . . . a specialty hospital accredited by the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Hospitals which provides 24-hour care and which has the primary functions of diagnosis and treatment of patients under the age of 18 having psychiatric disorders in order to restore such patients to an optimal level of functioning. When completed, FPC will be accredited by the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Hospitals; it will provide 24-hour care and will have the primary function of diagnosis and treatment of patients with psychiatric disorders and problems of substance abuse. Unlike the other psychiatric hospitals in Broward County, FPC will have a campus-like setting and separate buildings for the various services. FPC will not be a locked facility.