Ohio| Change
[…] The Petitioner reviews, revises, and approves plans for use of the Department's right-of-way, and issues permits to use the DOT right-of-way. This function involves the right-of- way for all state highways to include federal aid primary roads; however, this is a maintenance function upon which no federal funds are expended. DOT is a "state or local agency" as defined in 5 U.S.C.A., Section 1501(2), whose work is "financed in whole or in part by loans or grants made by the United States or Federal agency." The Petitioner has been assigned only to work on projects that are 100% state funded. The Petitioner's salary is paid totally from state funds.