The Issue Is the Petitioner, Gaylord A. Wood, Jr., entitled to an award of fees and costs from Respondent, R.C. "Rick" Lussy, under section 106.265(6), Florida Statutes (2016),1/ for filing a complaint against Mr. Wood "with knowledge that the complaint contains one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact material to a violation of this chapter [chapter 106] or chapter 104?" If Mr. Wood is entitled to an award of fees and costs, what is the proper amount of fees and costs to be awarded?
Findings Of Fact On August 24, 2016, Mr. Lussy filed a Complaint Affidavit against Mr. Wood with the Commission. Mr.