Washington| Change
[…] The home health agency failed to develop a plan of care for 6 of 17 sampled patients that included all of the required items needed to appropriately serve patients including goals to support the physician's treatment orders, level of staff to provide the services to reach the goals, and the frequency of visits to conduct the services by appropriate home health agency staff. (H 320) Tehc LLC Page 6 -June 23, 2008 The pertinent statutes and rules that apply include the following: Section 400.487 (2). f.S., "When required by the provisions of chapter 464; part I, part III, or part V of chapter 468; or chapter 486, the attending physician, physician assistant, or advanced regis1ered nurse practitioner, acting within his or her respective scope of practice, shalJ establish treatment orders for a patient who is to receive skilled care " Chapter 59A-8.0215 (1), F.A.C., "A plan of care shall be established in consultation with the physician, physician assistant, or advanced registered nurse practitioner, pursuant to Section 400.487, F.S., and the home health agency staff who are involved in providing the care and services