Washington| Change
[…] Pellet entered a plea of nolo contendere to three counts of insurance fraud and three counts of grand theft. Adjudication of guilt was withheld. He was ordered to serve six months of community control to be followed by 2.5 years of probation. Mr. Pellet's term of probation was terminated May 24, 1989.3/ CHANGE IN THE LAW Before it was invalidated in April 2010, Florida Administrative Code Rule 69B-211.042(8)(a) contained a 15-year waiting period before a person with Mr. Pellet's criminal history would become eligible for the type license at issue in this proceeding.4/ Section 6 of chapter 2011-174, Laws of Florida, created subsection 626.207(3), Florida Statutes. That provision became effective on July 1, 2011, and provides as follows: (3) An applicant who commits a felony of the first degree; a capital felony; a felony involving money laundering, fraud, or embezzlement; or a felony directly related to the financial services business is permanently barred from applying for a license under this part. This bar applies to convictions, guilty pleas, or nolo contendere pleas, regardless of adjudication, by any applicant, officer, director, majority owner, partner, manager, or other person who manages or controls any applicant. Section 626.207(1) defines the term "financial services business" to include any financial activity regulated by the Department of Financial Services, Office of Insurance Regulation, or Office of Financial Regulation.