Ohio| Change
[…] Chapter 72-230, Laws of Florida (1972). In 1973, the Legislature slightly amended the language of Section 112.011(1)(b) by enactment of Chapter 73-109, Laws of Florida (1973). In 1973, the Attorney General opined that Section 112.011(1)(b) changed the law and prohibited licensing authorities from denying a license because of a conviction unless the crime was a felony and directly related to the subject of the licensure proceedings. AGO 073-355 (1973) The Legislature did not enact any laws affecting either of the two statutes until 1977. In 1977, Section 561.15(2) was amended to delete reference to a conviction "in any other state or the United States, of any offense designated as a felony by such state or the United States" in favor of the current language referring simply to "any felony in this state or any other state or the United States." Chapter 77-471, Laws of Florida (1977). In 1977, the Legislature also amended Section 561.15(1) to change the age of majority to 18 from 21. Chapter 77-121, Laws of Florida (1977).