Washington| Change
[…] If Mr. McRae had hired an environmental consultant to assist him in assessing the likelihood of contamination at the property, it would have been standard practice to find public records about the property, including any prior enforcement actions taken against prior owners and operators of the property, all of which were public record. A consultant likely would have recommended that Mr. McRae conduct a site assessment in accordance with Florida Administrative Code Chapter 62-780. Section 376.308(1)(c) requires that in determining whether all appropriate inquiry was undertaken by a purchaser of contaminated property, it is necessary to consider the "specialized knowledge or experience of the defendant, the relationship of the purchase price to the value of the property if uncontaminated, commonly known or reasonably ascertainable information about the property, the obviousness of the presence or likely presence of contamination at the property, and the ability to detect such contamination by appropriate inspection." Mr. McRae has no specialized knowledge of sites contaminated with hazardous substances. However, as noted above, he has extensive experience regarding the regulation, assessment, and remediation of petroleum-contaminated sites.