Ohio| Change
[…] Finding of Fact No. 7 involves both factual findings and conclusions of law. While it may be true that Mr. Baum did not "know" that the branch office was not registered with the Department on the day he was hired to be the branch manager, this does not exonerate him from violating Section 517.12, Florida Statutes. Section 517.12(8), Florida Statues, makes "any principal, manager, supervisor, or person exercising similar functions responsible for the acts of the associated persons affiliated with a dealer or investment adviser." There was no dispute that Mr. Baum was the branch manager of the Boca Raton office as of October 24, 1987. By agreeing to accept the position of branch manager of the Boca Raton office, Mr.