Ohio| Change
[…] New stock or options accounts were not opened directly in Boca Raton. The forms were filled out and Baum or another supervisor signed them after checking them for completeness and sent them to Denver for acceptance." The Department contends that acceptance of the Hearing Officer's conclusion would result in unregistered persons and branch offices conducting business in every state under the pretense that their main office is licensed. Section 517.12, Florida Statutes, provides in part: No dealer, associated person, or issuer of securities shall sell or offer for sale any securities in or from offices in this state, or sell securities to persons in this state from offices outside this state, by mail or otherwise, unless the person has been registered with the department pursuant to the provisions of this section. (5) No dealer or investment adviser shall conduct business from a branch office within this state unless the branch office is registered with the department pursuant to the provisions of this section. Section 517.021, Florida Statutes, defines the terms "offer to sell" and "sale" as follows: (12) "Offer to sell," "offer for sale," or "offer" means any attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a security or interest in a security, or an investment or interest in an