Washington| Change
[…] Findings Of Fact The Petitioner, the Beacon of Faith Ministries, applied for a consumer's certificate of exemption from sales and use tax on or about February 17, 1998, claiming to be an exempt religious institution. On or about February 27, 1998, the Department requested additional information, which was received on March 12, 1998. On April 29, 1998, the Department gave notice of intent to deny Petitioner's application for an exemption certificate on the ground that Petitioner did not qualify as a religious organization under Section 212.08(7)(o)(2)b., Florida Statutes (1997). The Petitioner's application and additional information demonstrate: (1) that the Petitioner "does not have an established physical place of worship at which nonprofit religious services and activities are regularly conducted and carried on"; and (2) that the Petitioner "is not a state, district, or other governing or administrative office the function of which is to assist or regulate the customary activities of religious organizations or members."