STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(3) The department may impose and collect an administrative fine against any person found to have violated any provision of this chapter, any rule or any written agreement entered into with the department in an amount not to exceed $5,000 for each such violation. All fines collected hereunder shall be deposited as received in the Anti- Fraud Trust Fund.
Section 517.07(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
It is unlawful and a violation of this chapter for any person to sell or offer to sell a security within this state unless
the security is exempt under s. 517.051, is sold in a transaction exempt under s.
517.061, or is registered pursuant to this chapter.
Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent failed to supervise the branch office after accepting the designation as the branch office's branch manager.