Washington| Change
[…] No "basic insurance policy" may be delivered in Florida unless the "form" has first been approved by the Department. Section 627.410(1), Florida Statutes. Section 627.410(6), Florida Statutes, additionally requires that a copy of the applicable rating manual or rating schedule included as part of a insurance policy form must be filed with the Department for approval before any "health insurance policy form" is delivered in Florida. Pursuant to Section 627.410(7)(a), Florida Statutes, insurers required to file rating manuals or rating schedules pursuant to Section 627.410(6), Florida Statutes, must make an "annual filing" with the department. The "annual filing" requirement of Section 627.410(7)(a), Florida Statutes, may be satisfied in two ways: A "rate filing prepared by an actuary which contains documentation demonstrating the reasonableness of benefits in relation to premiums charged in accordance with the applicable rating laws and rules promulgated by the department." Section 627.410(7)(b)1, Florida Statutes; or "If no rate change is proposed, a filing which consists of a certification by an actuary that benefits are reasonable in relation to premiums currently charged in accordance with applicable laws and rules promulgated by the department." Section 627.410(7)(b)2, Florida Statutes. The filing requirements of Section 627.410(6) and (7), Florida Statutes, apply to Medicare supplement forms.