Ohio| Change
[…] Boney would give her opinion as to whether certain actors were handsome, and comment on other non-education related subjects. Over time, the texting and conversations between Respondent and Ms. Boney became more personal, involving subjects regarding Ms. Boney’s former husband, the people she was dating, and clothing she would wear. Respondent also gave Ms. Boney advice regarding her son, who was having trouble at school. Respondent talked to Ms. Boney’s son about how to make better decisions and, at least once, at Ms. Boney’s request, stopped by Ms. Boney’s house to talk to her son. 2 Section 1012.34(3)(c) provides in pertinent part, “The individual responsible for supervising the employee must evaluate the employee’s performance.” Having become somewhat familiar, on one occasion, Respondent told Ms. Boney while they were at school that he knew “her secret.” When he explained to her that he meant he could see her underwear under her clothing, she was embarrassed.