Ohio| Change
[…] Findings Of Fact Pursuant to Chapter 456, Florida Statutes, Respondent is the agency of the State of Florida that develops, administers, scores, and reports scores for licensure examinations, such as the examination at issue in this proceeding. The Board of Optometry is created as a part of Respondent by Section 463.003(1), Florida Statutes. Pursuant to Section 456.013(4), Florida Statutes, this Recommended Order is to be forwarded to the Board of Optometry, which will enter a Final Order. Section 463.006(1), Florida Statutes, provides that anyone seeking licensure as an optometrist must pass a licensure examination. Section 463.006(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in part, as follows: The examination shall consist of the appropriate subjects, including applicable state laws and rules and general and ocular pharmacology with emphasis on the topical application and side effects of ocular pharmaceutical agents. . . . The optometry licensing examination consists of four separate examinations, one of which is the pharmacology examination. A candidate cannot be licensed as an optometrist in Florida until he or she passes all four examinations.