Washington| Change
[…] FFB is headquartered in Gainesville, Florida, and its insurance products are sold exclusively in Florida. FFB only insures members of the Florida Farm Bureau Federation, a non-profit organization. On June 8, 2006, FFB made a rate filing for their homeowners' line of business seeking a significant rate increase with an effective date of December 1, 2006, in OIR file number 06-07515. Due to the size of the requested rate increase a public hearing was held on August 16, 2006, in Gainesville, Florida, in accordance with the requirement of Section 627.0629, Florida Statutes (2006), which provides that "[a]ny rate filing that is based in whole or in part on data from a computer model may not exceed 15 percent unless there is a public hearing." § 627.0629(7), Fla. Stat. (2006). At the public hearing, Burt Gindy, FFB's vice president of Government Affairs and Compliance, commenced the presentation of FFB by stating: "Okay, then, simply put, this filing is all about catastrophe reinsurance cost." Later in the public hearing, Mr.