Washington| Change
[…] Division of Administrative Hearings, Florida Filed:Tallahassee, Florida Jun. 05, 1990 Number: 90-003450 Latest Update: Jul. 06, 1990

Findings Of Fact Upon consideration of the oral and documentary evidence adduced at the hearing, the following relevant facts are found: The Petitioner is employed by the Florida Department of Transportation (DOT) as an Engineer III in the Consultant Project Management Department in District II, Lake City, Columbia County, Florida. This department manages consultant design projects. DOT is a "state or local agency" as that term is defined in 5 U.S.C.A., Section 1501(2) whose work is "financed in whole or in part by loans or grants made by the United States or Federal agency". Since being employed by DOT in December, 1987, the Petitioner has only been assigned to work on projects that are 100% state funded. The Petitioner's salary is 1paid totally from state funds.