Washington| Change
[…] Findings Of Fact Background The Medicaid program is a federal and state partnership that pays the costs of providing health care and related services to qualified individuals, including people with developmental disabilities. The Agency is the single state agency authorized to make payments for medical assistance and related services under Florida’s Medicaid program. § 409.902, Fla. Stat. (2013). The Legislature charged the Agency with overseeing the activities of Medicaid recipients and their providers and with recouping overpayments. §§ 409.913 and 409.913(1)(e), Fla. Stat. Florida law defines an “overpayment” as “any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practice, fraud, abuse, or mistake.”