In addition to its license to conduct pari-mutuel operations, Calder has held, at all times relevant hereto, a license to conduct slot machine gaming. Events Leading to the Instant Dispute In July 2009, Calder applied for and received a slot machine license, in accordance with the provisions of section 23, article X of the Florida Constitution, and sections 551.101 and 551.102(4). As a condition of initial licensure, Calder needed to demonstrate its compliance with chapters 551 and, as applicable, chapter 550, Florida Statutes. § 551.104(4), Fla. Stat. A slot machine license must be renewed annually. "[T]o maintain continued authority for the conduct of slot machine gaming," a slot machine licensee must, as a condition of renewal, and at all times, "[c]ontinue to be in compliance with" chapter 551; "[c]ontinue to be in compliance with chapter 550, where applicable[;] and maintain [its] pari-mutuel permit and license in good standing pursuant to the provisions of