Washington| Change
[…] The undersigned has not included a recommendation on Guaranteed's "cone-of-silence" violation in this Recommended Order based on the conclusion that Guaranteed's protest fails on the merits. However, the undersigned observes that the facts found in this matter would support such action by the Department. See AHF MCO of Fla., Inc. v. Ag. for Health Care Admin., 308 So. 3d 1136 (Fla. 1st DCA 2020). Section 287.057(23) states: Each solicitation for the procurement of commodities or contractual services shall include the following provision: "Respondents to this solicitation or persons acting on their behalf may not contact, between the release of the solicitation and the end of the 72-hour period following the agency posting the notice of intended award, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and state holidays, any employee or officer of the executive or legislative branch concerning any aspect of this solicitation, except in writing to the procurement officer or as provided in the solicitation documents. Violation of this provision may be grounds for rejecting a response." The Department included the required quoted language in Special Conditions, Section 3, of the RFP. The Department "released" this solicitation on August 7, 2020. The Department posted the notice of intended award on October 12, 2020. Accordingly, the 72-hour period following the posting of the