Washington| Change
[…] Applicable federal and state laws require Petitioner to assign a rating to the deficiency alleged in the 2567. The rating required by federal law is for scope and severity. Petitioner assigned a G rating to Tag F314. A G rating means that the alleged deficiency was "isolated." State law requires Petitioner to assign a class rating. Petitioner assigned a Class II rating to the deficiency alleged in Tag 314. A Class II rating is authorized in Section 400.23(8)(b), Florida Statutes (2001), for any deficiency that has "compromised the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her highest practicable physical, mental and psychosocial well-being, as defined by an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services." The Class II rating is the only rating at issue in this proceeding. (All statutory references are to Florida Statutes (2001) unless otherwise stated.) When Petitioner alleges a Class II deficiency in the 2567, applicable rules require Petitioner to change the rating of the facility's license.