The Issue The issue presented is whether Petitioner achieved a passing score on the April 1997 civil/sanitary engineer examination.
[…] The menu for the noon meal served on May 8, 2017, included a tossed salad. Cristal did not offer residents a tossed salad at that meal. The Agency proved the violation. Findings of Fact 168, 169, and 181 in Cristal I also found Cristal violated this rule. Cristal's violation of the rule was an indirect or potential risk to residents properly classified as a Class III offense. Tag 152 – Physical Plant/Safe Living Environment – Alleged violation of rule 58A-5.023(3): among other things the rule requires a facility to provide "a safe living environment pursuant to section 429.28(1)(a), Florida Statutes." Section 429.28(1)(a) says that residents have a right to "[l]ive in a safe and decent living environment, free from abuse and neglect." During the survey period, some facility carpeting was stained and dirty. Decorative borders on walls were scuffed. Some were missing. A witness testified that one posted elevator permit was expired. The expiration date is unknown.