The Issue The issue presented is whether Petitioner achieved a passing score on the April 1997 civil/sanitary engineer examination.
[…] That section, titled "Civil actions to enforce rights," creates a cause of action for residents whose rights established under Chapter 429 are violated. It also specifies the damages available, the burden of proof, the standard of proof, and the elements that a party must prove to recover. It does not create any requirement or prohibition affecting the operation of ALFs in general or regarding alleged fraud in ALF records specifically. Tag 168 and Count VII – Resident 4 – Alleged violation of section 429.24(3)(a): Section 429.24 governs contracts between ALFs and residents. Subsection (3)(a) requires contracts to include a refund policy. The policy must "provide that the resident or responsible party is entitled to a prorated refund [of advanced rent or security deposit upon departing the ALF] based on the daily rate for any unused portion of payment beyond the termination date after all charges, including the cost of damages to the residential unit resulting from circumstances other than normal use, have been paid to the licensee." The law further requires an ALF to make the refund within 45 days of the termination date. It also states that if a facility fails to comply with the refund provisions the Agency shall impose a fine equal to three times the amount due the resident.