Ohio| Change
[…] The 14-day time limit in the Notice of Intent was based on the 14-day time limit prescribed in Section 373.427(2)(c). Unlike the Notice of Intent, however, Section 373.427(2)(c) does not state that the 14-day time limit begins to run on the date that the Notice of Intent is received. Rather, Section 373.427(2)(c) provides, in relevant part: Any petition for an administrative hearing pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57 must be filed within 14 days of the notice of consolidated intent to grant or deny. (emphasis supplied) The literal terms of Section 373.427(2)(c) required the Petition to be filed within 14 days of the Notice of Intent issued on July 24, 2000. Counting July 25, 2000, as the first day of the 14-day time limit prescribed in Section 73.427(2)(c), Section 373.427(2)(c) required the Petition to be filed no later than August 7, 2000. Petitioner filed the Petition August 14, 2000. August 14, 2000, was 21 days