Ohio| Change
[…] Florida Law 20. Sections 395.3025, 381.028, 408.051, 766.104, Florida Statutes, list categories of individuals who are eligible to request medical records and take action on behalf of a decedent without opening an estate or obtaining a written designation as a “personal representative.” Section 395.3025, Florida Statutes, entitled Patient and personnel records; copies; examination, requires that any licensed facility furnish, without delays for legal review, a complete copy of all patient records to the next of kin of a deceased patient upon written request. Section 395.3025 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Any licensed facility shall, upon written request, and only after discharge of the patient, furnish, in a timely manner, without delays for legal review, to any person admitted therein for care and treatment or treated thereat, or to any such person’s guardian, curator, or personal representative, or in the absence of one of those persons, to the next of kin of a decedent or the parent of a minor, or to anyone designated by such person in writing, a true and correct copy of all patient records . . . . Section 381.028, Florida Statutes, entitled Patients’ Right-to-Know About Adverse Medical Incidents Act, grants patients and their next of kin access to records of adverse medical incidents made or received in the course of business by a health care facility or provider.