Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner does not have standing to challenge the portions of the Proposed Rule that relate to a living person obtaining his or her inmate medical records. The Department is an agency of the State of Florida. The Department has the requisite rulemaking authority to enact the Proposed Rule. Sections 944.09 and 945.10, Florida Statutes, specifically direct the Department to adopt rules relating to the subjects encompassed by the Proposed Rule. Section 944.09(1) confers rulemaking authority on the Department. Section 944.09(1)(a) requires the Department to adopt rules relating to the rights of inmates. Section 944.09(1)(e) requires the Department to adopt rules relating to the “. . . operation and management of the correctional institution or facility and its personnel and functions.” Section 945.10 requires the Department to adopt rules to “. . . prevent disclosure of confidential records or information to unauthorized persons.”