Ohio| Change
[…] Section 766.104, Florida Statutes, entitled Pleading in medical negligence cases; claim for punitive damages; authorization for release of records for investigation, requires a health care provider to provide a complete set of medical records to the next of kin of a deceased patient, prior to the administration of such patient’s estate, for the purposes of a required investigation of an action for personal injury or wrongful death arising out of medical negligence. Section 766.104 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (3) For purposes of conducting the investigation required by this section, and notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, subsequent to the death of a person and prior to the administration of such person’s estate, copies of all medical reports and records, including bills, films, and other records relating to the care and treatment of such person that are in the possession of a health care practitioner as defined in s. 456.001 shall be made available, upon request, to the spouse, parent, child who has reached majority . . . or attorney in fact of the deceased pursuant to chapter 709. HIPAA HIPAA, at 45 C.F.R. Section 164.502(a), provides that a “covered entity” may not use or disclose protected health information except as permitted or required by the specific provisions of HIPAA. The Department, a health care provider and a HIPAA covered entity, is required to implement,