STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 1959), the court set forth the elements necessary to sustain a plea of double jeopardy and stated:
[I]t must appear that there was a former prosecution in the same state for the same offense; that the person was in jeopardy on the first prosecution; that the parties are identical in the same prosecution; and that the particular offense on the prosecution of which jeopardy attached was such an offense as to constitute a bar to further prosecution.
Without establishing that the complaints are based on the same facts, Dr. Boczar cannot rely on a defense of res judicata or double jeopardy.
Subsection 455.667(4), Florida Statutes (1999), provides:
(4) Any health care practitioner licensed by the department or a board within the department who makes a physical or mental examination of, or administers treatment or dispenses legend drugs to, any person, shall upon request of such person or the person's legal representative, furnish in a timely manner, without delays for legal review, copies of all reports and records relating to such examination or treatment, including X rays and insurance information. . . . Upon a patient's written request, complete copies of the patient's psychiatric records shall be provided directly to a subsequent treating psychiatrist. The furnishing of such report or copies shall not be conditioned upon a payment of a fee for services rendered.
Rule 64B8-10.003, Florida Administrative Code, provides that a physician may condition the release of medical records upon payment of the reasonable costs of copying the records. Dr.