Washington| Change
[…] Mr. Byrnes later spoke to Scott Shirey over the telephone on December 10, 2015, and the latter stated that the four individuals Mr. Byrnes encountered at the 14 Cousineau Road address were working for him. Scott Shirey described his brother as being a supervisor. The Division served Cobalt with a Stop-Work Order and Order of Penalty Assessment on December 10, 2015, and the Division ultimately determined that Cobalt had failed to obtain sufficient workers’ compensation coverage between January 1, 2015, and December 10, 2015 (“the noncompliance period”). See § 440.107(7)(d)1., Fla. Stat. (providing that the Division is required to assess against any employer that has failed to secure the payment of workers’ compensation “a penalty equal to” the greater of $1,000 or “2 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer’s payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers’ compensation . . . within the preceding 2-year period.”)(emphasis added). Phil Sley, a penalty auditor employed by the Division, calculated the aforementioned penalty based on business records provided by Cobalt.