It also deleted the requirement that the wetland buffer regulations be amended within two years after the completion of the consultant's study. On May 21, 2003, the Department published its Notice of Intent to Find Amendment in Compliance in a local newspaper. In making this determination, the Department concluded that it was legally prohibited by Section 163.3184(6)(c), Florida Statutes, from compelling the County to adopt larger upland buffers. That statute provides that when a state agency, here the St. Johns River Water Management District (District), has implemented a permitting program, "the [Department] shall not require a local government to duplicate or exceed that permitting program in its comprehensive plan." On June 3, 2003, Petitioners filed their Petition contending that the amendments were not in compliance for numerous reasons.