See Department's Exhibit 21 and Respondent's Exhibit 1.j., in which penalties are assessed based on the dredged and filled areas each being "greater than one-half acre but less than or equal to one acre." Specifically, he argues that the combined dredged and filled areas exceed one acre in size, and under the terms of Section 403.121(3)(c), Florida Statutes, the administrative penalty schedule in the cited statute does not apply. To support this contention, Respondent noted that in responding to discovery, the Department acknowledged that the total impacted area was 1.4 acres. Section 403.121(3)(c), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part that "the administrative penalty schedule shall not apply to a dredge and fill violation if the area dredged or filled exceeds one acre." In assessing penalties under the statute, the Department considers the dredging and filling as two separate violations. See Counts I and II, Notice. Therefore, it did not combine the two impacted areas for purposes of calculating a penalty under the administrative penalty schedule.