Ohio| Change
[…] On November 29, 2001, AHCA again conducted a survey of North Okaloosa’s facility. In its survey AHCA found several violations related to various residents. The deficiencies cited by AHCA involved Resident No. 3 (Tags F-157 and F-324); Residents No. 2 and 22 (Tag F-221); Resident No. 19 (Tags F-221, F-324 and F-325); Resident No. 7 (Tag F-279); Residents No. 10 and 12 (Tags F-279 and F-325); Resident No. 15 (Tag F-279); Resident No. 16 (Tags F-279 and F-324); Resident No. 24 (Tag F-279); Resident No. 25 (Tag F-324); and Residents No. 1 and 17 (Tag F-325). Tag F-157 represents 42 C.F.R. Section 483.10(b)(11), which in pertinent part requires a facility to immediately inform a physician "when there . . . is a significant change in the resident’s . . . status . . . (i.e., a deterioration in health . . . status in either life threatening conditions or clinical complications) . . ." Not all changes in a resident’s condition trigger the notification provisions of Tag F-157. Notification is required only where the change is significant as outlined above. Resident No. 3 required assistance with her activities of daily living and was cognitively impaired.