The standard in 42 C.F.R. 483.25(i)(1) is made applicable to nursing homes in Florida pursuant to Rule 59A- 4.1288, Florida Administrative Code. The Agency is required to rate the severity of any deficiency pursuant to the classification system outlined in Section 400.23(7), Florida Statutes. The Agency assigned a Class II rating to the deficiency as well as “scope and severity” of G pursuant to federal law. The state classification is at issue in this case. A Class II deficiency is one which “the agency determines has compromised the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, as defined by an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services." Section 400.23(8)(b), Florida Statutes. When the Agency alleges that there is a Class II deficiency, as it did in this case, the Agency may change the facility’s licensure rating from standard to conditional.