The Issue Whether Rule 33-3.012, Florida Administrative Code, constitutes an invalid exercise of delegated authority?
Findings Of Fact Section 944.09, Florida Statutes, requires that the Respondent, the Department of Corrections, adopted rules governing the administration of the correctional system in Florida and the operation of the Respondent. Among other things, Section 944.09(1), Florida Statutes, requires that rules be adopted governing operation and management of correctional institutions and mail to and from the state correctional system. Section 944.11, Florida Statutes, requires: The department shall adopt such regulations as it may deem proper governing the admission of educational and other reading matter within the state institutions for the use of the prisoners, and for the proper observance of days of religious significance within the institutions and for the proper instruction of the prisoners in their basic moral and religious duties. Rule 33-3.012(2)(a) and (b), Florida Administrative Code, provide the following: (2)(a) The amount of reading material, including books, periodicals and other publications that an inmate may store at any one time within his personal living area will be limited to that amount that can be stored