Ohio| Change
[…] See §§ 402.305-.311, Fla. Stat. (2017).3/ In order to fulfill its regulatory duty, the Department inspects every childcare facility three times a year. The Department will conduct an additional inspection if it receives a complaint pertaining to a particular childcare facility. The Department administers rule 65C-22.001, and subsection (11) of the rule subjects childcare facilities to discipline for failing “to perform the duties of a mandatory reporter pursuant to Section 39.201.” Such failure “constitutes a violation of the standards in Section 402.301-.319, F.S.” Section 39.201(1)(a), Florida Statutes, mandates that “[a]ny person who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a child is abused . . . shall report such knowledge or suspicion to the [Department] in the manner prescribed in subsection (2).”4/ On February 24, 2017, an employee of EDU Express inadvertently injured a child’s elbow while ending a scuffle between that child and another child. Because EDU Express maintained cameras in its facility, the incident was captured on video. After watching a video of the incident, Ms.