Ohio| Change
[…] (Petitioner's Ex. 7, pgs. 38, 41.) Xenical and Section 627.65745, Florida Statutes Subsection 627.65745(1), Florida Statutes, states: A health insurance policy or group health insurance policy sold in this state, including a health benefit plan issued pursuant to 727.6699, must provide coverage for all medically appropriate and necessary equipment, supplies and diabetes outpatient self management training and educational services used to treat diabetes, if the patient's treating physician or a physician who specializes in the treatment of diabetes certifies such services are necessary. Xenical, a drug, is obviously not "equipment." Nor would it fall under the category of "self management training and educational services used to treat diabetes." It does not fall under the category of "supplies" either.