Washington| Change
[…] For Jacksonville Electric, the same costs are $693,000.00 or approximately $1.65 per month per average residential consumer, or a 3.5 percent increase in the average utility bill. The higher sulfur content fuel results in an additional discharge of from 2.4 to 2.6 tons of sulfur dioxide per hour into the air. Neither the Jacksonville nor the Manatee County plants have violated the State's ambient air quality standard during the one and a half years they have been permitted by rule to burn the higher content fuel. Section 120.54(9), Florida Statutes, permits agencies to avoid the formalities of proper rulemaking procedures only when there is a bona fide finding that "an immediate danger to the public health safety, or welfare requires emergency action." Thus, in order to sustain the exercise of emergency action, there must be a clear showing of danger to the public health, safety or welfare and that danger must be shown to be an immediate danger. As recognized in Fuller v.