Ohio| Change
[…] LTCHs, like other general hospitals, can add additional beds without CON review by filing an appropriate notice with the Agency. "'Long-term care hospital' means a hospital licensed under chapter 395 which meets the requirements of 42 C.F.R. s. 412.23(e)[2] and seeks exclusion from the acute care Medicare prospective payment system for inpatient hospital services." § 408.032(13), Fla. Stat. See also Fla. Admin. Code R. 59C- 1.002(28), as amended, which mirrors the statutory definition. In 2004, the Legislature amended the definition of long-term care hospital in Section 408.032(13), adding the terms "acute care" before "Medicare." Ch. 2004-383, § 2, Laws of Fla.3 "'Tertiary health service' means a health service which, due to its high level of intensity, complexity, specialized or limited applicability, and cost, should be limited to, and concentrated in, a limited number of hospitals to ensure the quality, availability, and cost-effectiveness of such service. Examples of such service include, but are not limited to, pediatric cardiac catheterization, pediatric open- heart surgery, organ transplantation, neonatal intensive care units, comprehensive rehabilitation, and medical or surgical services which are experimental or developmental in nature to the extent that the provision of such services is not yet contemplated within the commonly accepted course of diagnosis or treatment for the condition addressed by a given service. The agency shall establish by rule a list of all tertiary health services. § 408.032(17), Fla.