Ohio| Change
[…] The Agency reviews this list periodically. To accomplish the legislative purpose stated in the statutory definition of tertiary health service, the Agency includes a list of tertiary health services in Florida Administrative Code Rule 59C-1.002(41)(a)-(j). Like its statutory counterpart, Section 408.032(17), Florida Statutes, all of the items listed in Rule 59C- 1.002(41(a)-(j) are health services, which, by definition, "should be limited to, and concentrated in, a limited number of hospitals to ensure the quality, availability, and cost- effectiveness of such service." Fla. Admin. Code R. 59C- 1.002(41). Over time, the Agency has added several tertiary health services, such as heart, kidney, liver, bone marrow, lung, pancreas, islet cells, and heart/lung transplantation, and adult open heart surgery.