Ohio| Change
[…] Obstetric services are not health services for purposes of ss. 408.031-408.045." § 408.032(9), Fla. Stat. In 2004, the Legislature amended the definition of "health services" as follows: "'Health services' means inpatient diagnostic, curative, or comprehensive medical rehabilitative services and includes mental health services. Obstetrical services are not health services for purposes of ss. 408.031- 408.045." Ch. 2004-383, § 2, Laws of Fla. (emphasis in original). "'Health care facility' means a hospital, long-term care hospital. . . ." § 408.032(8), Fla. Stat. "'Hospital' means a health care facility licensed under chapter 395." § 408.032(11), Fla. Stat. "Hospital" is defined in Section 395.002(12), Florida Statutes. "'Hospital' means any establishment that" offers "services more intensive than those required for room, board, personal services, and general nursing care, and offers facilities and beds for use beyond 24 hours by individuals requiring diagnosis, treatment, or care for illness, injury, deformity, infirmity, abnormality, disease, or pregnancy. " § 395.002(12)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat. The parties stipulated that the Agency licenses LTCH facilities as Class 1 general hospitals. Generally, a Class 1 general hospital is a "basic multipurpose hospital."