Ohio| Change
[…] Section 408.039(1) and (2) pertains to CON review cycles and letters of intent, respectively. Section 651.118 pertains generally to the Agency's authority regarding nursing home beds and sheltered nursing home beds. Statutory Definitions "'Health services' means inpatient diagnostic, curative, or comprehensive medical rehabilitative services and includes mental health services. Obstetric services are not health services for purposes of ss. 408.031-408.045." § 408.032(9), Fla. Stat. In 2004, the Legislature amended the definition of "health services" as follows: "'Health services' means inpatient diagnostic, curative, or comprehensive medical rehabilitative services and includes mental health services. Obstetrical services are not health services for purposes of ss. 408.031- 408.045." Ch. 2004-383, § 2, Laws of Fla. (emphasis in original). "'Health care facility' means a hospital, long-term care hospital. . . ." § 408.032(8), Fla. Stat. "'Hospital' means a health care facility licensed under chapter 395." § 408.032(11), Fla. Stat.